Union Catholic Regional High School

Skip to main content
Mobile Menu

Union Catholic has inducted 14 new members into its prestigious Hall of Fame

 
Union Catholic proudly inducted 14 new members into its Hall of Fame during a very inspiring, emotional, and  entertaining Hall of Fame Class of 2021 ceremony on Friday night at the Shackamaxon Country Club in Scotch Plains. 
 
The memorable ceremony, wonderfully emceed by Dave Thornton (UC Class of 1975), began with a welcome from UC Assistant Principal Dr. Jim Reagan Jr., an invocation from Father Michael Ward (UC Class of 1982), opening remarks from UC Principal Sister Percylee Hart, RSM, and speeches from current UC students Michael Palacio and Kaleigh Gunsiorowski.
 
Before each inductee was introduced, a mesmerizing video presentation was displayed showing their journey as Thornton spoke about their remarkable accomplishments. And then the inductees delivered very powerful and impressive acceptance speeches that kept the packed crowd captivated.       
 
Congratulations to all the inductees!   
 
Here's a list of the UC Hall of Fame Class of 2021 with the categories they were chosen for:
  • Alumni-Patrick O’Hanlon (Class of 1985) and Fabiana Pierre-Louis (Class of 1998) 
  • Athletics-Neil Horne, Jr., Neil Horne, III (Class of 1988), Michael McCabe, and Jim Wood (Class of 1968). 
  • Community Leaders-Joe Connolly and Daniel “Buddy” LeRose (Class of 1974)
  • Educator-Reverend James F. Spera (Class of 1970) 
  • Parents-Michael & Lynn D’Antico, and Jim (Class of 1981) & Jennifer Siburn
  • UC Hero-David Babbitt (Class of 1975)
For an inside look at each member of UC's Hall of Fame Class of 2021, please click here to view the program with all their bios listed.
 
UC Hall of Fame Members listed by year of induction:
 
2021
Patrick O’Hanlon '85 - Alumni
Fabiana Pierre-Louis '98 - Alumni
Neil Horne, Jr. - Athletics
Neil Horne, III '88 - Athletics
Michael McCabe - Athletics
Jim Wood '68* -Athletics 
Joe Connolly - Community Leader
Daniel “Buddy” LeRose '74 - Community Leader
Reverend James F. Spera '70 - Educator 
Michael & Lynn D’Antico - Parents
Jim '81 & Jennifer Siburn - Parents
David Babbitt '75 - UC Hero
 
2019
William P. Griffin '75 - Alumni 
Kevin J. Kutchaver '75 - Arts
James T. Reagan, Sr. and the 2005 Girls Volleyball Team - Athletics
Al Smith - Community Leader
Mary J. Cullinane (Class of 1985), Sister Irma Gazzillo, SSJ, Sister Ann Sullivan, SSJ, and The Sisters of Saint Joseph - Educators
William and Felicia McLaughlin, and John and Nancy Occhipinti - Parents
 
2017
Peter Tierney '66 - Alumni
Dennis Boyle '66 - Arts
Cheryl Cop Hart '89 - Athletics
Laura Iden '98 - Athletics
Martin Mazick '68 - Community Leader
Monica Howlett Vermeulen '69 - Community Leader
Maryann Farrell - Educator
Sister Mary Raymond Alkazin, RSM* - Educator
Patricia & Vito Gagliardi, Jr. - Parents
 
2015
Kenneth Clifford '74 - Alumni
Al Ashmont '84 - Athletics
1973-74 Boys Soccer Team - Athletics
1989 Girls Softball Team - Athletics
Jane Albert - Community Leader
Myrna McManus - Educator
Lou Merola '66 - Educator
Barbara & Bill Butler - Parents
 
2012
James Venezia, Jr. '66 - Alumni
Nancy Richardson Saggio '88 - Athletics
Tiffany Wilson '90 - Community Leader
Sister Percylee Hart, RSM - Educator
Anne & Bob Wischusen - Parents
Dominican Sisters of Caldwell - 50th Anniversary Legacy Award
Marist Brothers - 50th Anniversary Legacy Award
 
2010
John Del Giorno '88 - Alumni
Bill Sieben '70* - Athletics
Jess Ballweg Perkin '01 - Athletics
Carol Ann Riester Giardelli '72 - Community Leader
Bruce Zehnle - Educator
Mildred & Stephen Ritter* - Parents
Sister M. Eloise Claire Kays, RSM* - UC Hero
 
2008
Joseph Schurtz '71 - Alumni
Mike Brown '78 - Athletics
Mary & Arthur Ryan - Community Leader
Michael Marotti - Educator
Adele & Eugene Gatens - Parents
Kevin Apuzzio '02* - UC Hero
 
2006
Kris Durham '87 - Athletics
Jim Revel - Athletics
Rich Scialabba '70 - Athletics
1988 Girls Basketball Team - Athletics
1989 Girls Basketball Team - Athletics
 
2005
Ed Ehret '72 - Athletics
Bob Wischusen '89 - Athletics
1981 Girls Swim Team - Athletics
1982 Girls Swim Team - Athletics
 
2004
1984 Boys Baseball Team - Athletics
1987 Boys Basketball Team - Athletics
1987 Girls Basketball Team - Athletics
 
1997
Rocky Lettieri - Athletics
 
1996
Kathy Matthews - Athletics
 
1995
Mike Allocco '69 - Athletics
Kim Hunter Turner '83 - Athletics
 
1994
Larry Del Guercio - Athletics
Kris Kirchner '77 - Athletics
Bette Schnitzer - Athletics
Billy Ziobro '66 - Athletics
 
*posthumously
 
 
Published Print